26th Annual Valero Regional Science Fair Winners

March 06, 2014

Valero TAMUCC Regional Science Fair-350x365.jpg

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas – The Valero and Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Regional Science Fair was held February 21-22 in the American Bank Center. The College of Education at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi hosted the event with Valero as the title sponsor.

A total of 580 projects were registered with 11 counties participating. Students from grade levels 6-12 public, private, home, and charter schools within the Coastal Bend competed. Silver Sponsors for the event were Del Mar College, Kiewit, NuStar Energy, and Texas Medical Association Alliance. This year, the 26th annual Science Fair was affiliated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).

Projects were entered in a number of categories including Animal Science, Behavioral and Social Science, Chemistry-Biochemistry, Earth Science, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, Materials Engineering and Bioengineering, Environmental Management and Environmental Sciences, Medicine and Health, Microbiology, Physics and Astronomy, and Plant Sciences.

Awards recipients are:

Kindergarten - Life Science
First Place – Raeleigh Devine, First Baptist School
Second Place – Jordan Montalvo, Kingsville ISD
Third Place –Lillian Paniagua, Tuloso Midway ISD

Kindergarten - Physical Science
First Place –William McCall, Calallen ISD
Second Place – Alexis Farias, Alice ISD
Third Place – Evan Hinojosa, Robstown ISD

First Grade - Life Science
First Place – Ellena De La Fuente, Mathis ISD
Second Place – Luke Stonebreaker, Sinton ISD
Third Place –Jenny Dugan, Flour Bluff ISD

First Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Cyrus Rule, Corpus Christi ISD (Best in Category- Elementary) (Best in Show-Elementary)
Second Place – Diego Andres Vazquez-Landeros, Kingsville ISD
Third Place – Eli Cooper, Flour Bluff ISD

Second Grade - Life Science
First Place – Jayden Gonzales, Sinton ISD (Best in Category-Elementary)
Second Place –Emma Groseclose, Aransas County ISD
Third Place –Calvin Schumann, Santa Gertrudis ISD

Second Grade - Physical Science
First Place –Angelia “Mia” Encinia, Mathis ISD
Second Place –Kyle Xu, Corpus Christi ISD
Third Place – Justin Andrade, Odem-Edroy ISD

Third Grade - Life Science
First Place –Priyam Kumar, Ricardo ISD (Best in Category-Intermediate) (Best in Show-Intermediate)
Second Place –Ashley Flower and Allison Flower, Tuloso Midway ISD
Third Place – Brennan Rich, Corpus Christi ISD

Third Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Sylvanna Rich, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place – Brant Schmidt, Corpus Christi ISD
Third Place – Grant Taylor, Calallen ISD

Fourth Grade - Life Science
First Place – Addie Lamontagne, Tuloso Midway ISD
Second Place – Rubena Casas, Calallen ISD
Third Place –Joeli Robledo, Robstown ISD

Fourth Grade - Physical Science
First Place –Clemente Lara, Corpus Christi ISD (Best in Category-Intermediate)
Second Place – Marin Cox, Flour Bluff ISD
Third Place – Alyssa Garcia, Corpus Christi ISD

Fifth Grade - Life Science
First Place – Nikolai Ortiz, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place – Zaida Guzman Acha, Jubilee Academic Center
Third Place – Samantha Supan, Corpus Christi ISD

Fifth Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Sarah Yniguez, Flour Bluff ISD
Second Place –Kaylynn Lambert, Flour Bluff ISD
Third Place –JoAnn Robledo, Tuloso Midway ISD

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Animal Science
First Place – Miles Mathis, Santa Gertrudis ISD
Second Place – Mia Moore, Seashore Charter Schools
Third Place – Aubrie Banda, Taft ISD
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Behavioral & Social Science
First Place –Drake Leeson, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School
Second Place – Nicholas Coleman, Alice ISD
Third Place – Elizabeth Clark, Seashore Charter Schools
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Chemistry-Biochemistry
First Place – Nikko Schooler, School of Science and Technology- Corpus Christi
Second Place – Austin Sannes, Calallen ISD
Third Place – A’Marie McPeters-Pollard, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Earth Science
First Place – Avery Lopez, Alice ISD
Second Place – Jesaiah Torres, Alice ISD
Third Place – Rhyanna Ozuna, Taft ISD
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Electrical Engineering & Mechanical Engineering
First Place – Daniel Rock, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School
Second Place – Hya Mahdy, Corpus Christi ISD
Third Place – Ashley Elliot, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Materials Engineering & Bioengineering
First Place – Marisol Rodriguez, School of Science and Technology-Corpus Christi
Second Place – Chelsea Blair, Corpus Christi ISD
Third Place – Luis Martinez, Santa Gertrudis ISD

Sixth through Eighth Grade  –Environmental Mgmt. & Environmental Sciences
First Place – Savannah Bevalet, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School
Second Place – Geovann Garriga, Santa Gertrudis ISD
Third Place – Claire Thomas, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School

Sixth through Eighth Grade  –Medicine & Health
First Place – Patrick Shea,  Incarnate Word Academy Middle School
Second Place – McKenzie McCoy, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School
Third Place – Kelly Cortes, Incarnate Word Academy Middle School

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Microbiology
First Place - Tatiana Ortiz, Seashore Charter Schools
Second Place – Julienne Jose, Jubilee Academic Center
Third Place – Matthew Daugird, Seashore Charter Schools

Sixth through Eighth Grade – Physics & Astronomy
First Place – Draven Schooler, School of Science and Technology-Corpus Christi
Second Place – William Houf, Santa Gertrudis ISD
Third Place – Analis Lopez, Taft ISD

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Plant Sciences
First Place –Souhad Bachnak, School of Science and Technology-Corpus Christi (Best in 6-8) (Best in Show)
Second Place –Caitlin Sannes, Calallen ISD
Third Place – Braelyn Butler, Taft ISD


Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Behavioral & Social Science
First Place – Ian Bethune, Taft ISD
 
Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Chemistry-Biochemistry
First Place – Jacqueline Bird and Gabriella Gonzalez Brown, Corpus Christi ISD
Second Place –April Nanez and Victoria Molina, Taft ISD
Third Place – Andrew Perez, Taft ISD

Ninth through Twelfth Grade –Environmental Mgmt. & Environmental Sciences
First Place – JoLynn Riojas and Roger Garcia, Taft ISD (Best in 9-12)
Second Place – Lauren Hall, School of Science and Technology-Corpus Christi
Third Place – Josh Reyes, Luke Camarillo, and Carolina Barron, Corpus Christi ISD

Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Electrical Engineering & Mechanical Engineering
First Place – Dylan McDaniel and Nathan Gillis, Aransas County ISD

Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Physics & Astronomy & Earth Science
First Place – Kapil Mangrolia, Brooks County ISD
Second Place – Joe Saldana, Taft ISD

District Awards
First Place— Corpus Christi ISD
Second Place— Taft ISD and Incarnate Word Academy Middle School


The Special Platinum Valero Award: 
First Place-- Tatiana Ortiz, Seashore Charter Schools

 

For a complete list of winners, go to http://sciencefair.tamucc.edu/.