Discover Your Island

27th Annual Valero Energy, Coastal Bend Community Foundation, and Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Regional Science Fair Winners

March 27, 2015

RegionalScienceFair-350x232.jpg

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas – The 27th Annual Valero Energy, Coastal Bend Community Foundation, and Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Regional Science Fair was held February 20-21 in the American Bank Center. The College of Education at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi hosted the event with Valero and Coastal Bend Community Foundation as the title sponsors.

Students from grade levels K-12 public, private, home, and charter schools within the Coastal Bend competed. Silver Sponsor was Del Mar College. This year, the 27th annual Science Fair was affiliated with the Texas state science fair and the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).

Projects were entered in a number of categories including Animal Science, Behavioral and Social Science, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Chemistry-Biochemistry, Computer Science, Earth Science, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, Materials Engineering and Bioengineering, Environmental Management and Environmental Sciences, Medicine and Health, Microbiology, Physics and Astronomy, and Plant Sciences.

Awards recipients are:

Kindergarten - Life Science
First Place – Evan Steelhammer
Second Place – Rain Carroll
Third Place – Lia Araiza Ortiz

Kindergarten - Physical Science
First Place – Melina Trevino
Second Place – Neeley Hayden
Third Place – Tess Rodriguez

First Grade - Life Science
First Place – Raeleigh Devine
Second Place – Jocelyn Chavez
Third Place – Sofia De Luna

First Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Leigha Naranjo
Second Place – Evan Sanchez
Third Place – Nathaniel Burdge

Second Grade - Life Science
First Place – Cambell Radford
Second Place – Wyatt Thomas
Third Place – Wyatt James

Second Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Graham  Heisel (Elementary-Best in Show)
Second Place – Keleison Eubanks
Third Place – Kadie Simmons

Third Grade - Life Science
First Place – Addyson Grunberg
Second Place – Madeline Sanfilippo
Third Place – Javier Vela

Third Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Gabriela Guerra
Second Place – Jace Martinez
Third Place – Angelina Encina

Fourth Grade - Life Science
First Place – Priyam Kumar
Second Place – Roman Del Gallo
Third Place – Bella Borchardt

Fourth Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Henry Stanley (Intermediate Best in Show)
Second Place – Jailynn Garcia
Third Place – Windsor Bissell

Fifth Grade - Life Science
First Place – Jordan Davis
Second Place – Issaf Bachnak
Third Place – Howard Williams

Fifth Grade - Physical Science
First Place – Jaby Tarkington
Second Place – Josias Huerta
Third Place – Jayden Taylor

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Animal Science
First Place – Elizabeth Clark
Second Place – Elena Ramirez
Third Place – Zachary Rumley
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Behavioral & Social Science
First Place –Hayden Florence
Second Place – Sadey Thomas
Third Place – Ariana Jimenez
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Biochemistry
First Place – Veronica Cruz

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Cellular & Molecular Biology
First Place – Joseph Mejias
Second Place – Mia Trevino

Sixth through Eighth Grade – Chemistry
First Place – Kaylynn Lambert
Second Place – Nikko Schooler
Third Place – Matthew DeLuna

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Earth Science & Planetary Science
First Place – Catherine Thomas
 
Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Electrical Engineering & Mechanical Engineering
First Place – David Jimenez
Second Place – Olivia Burnes
Third Place – Leslie Byles

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Energy & Transportation
First Place – Zachary Charles

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Materials Engineering & Bioengineering
First Place – Daniel Rock (Best of 6-8)
Second Place – Emma Garza
Third Place – Mya Cruz

Sixth through Eighth Grade –Environmental Mgmt.
First Place – Lauren Hinojosa
Second Place – John Mann

Sixth through Eighth Grade –Environmental Sciences
First Place – Nikolai Ortiz
Second Place – Jasmine Del Gallo
Third Place – Alison Duncan

Sixth through Eighth Grade  –Medicine & Health
First Place – Heaven Flores
Second Place – Teresa Esparza
Third Place – Melanie Amador

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Microbiology
First Place - Tatiana Ortiz (Best in Show)
Second Place – Matthew Daugard
Third Place – Patricia Knief and Fletcher Brunkenhoefer

Sixth through Eighth Grade – Physics & Astronomy
First Place – William Houf
Second Place – Bailee Bishop and Alyssa Trejo
Third Place – Micaela Carrales

Sixth through Eighth Grade  – Plant Sciences
First Place –Julia Landivar
Second Place –Jesaiah Torres
Third Place – Estefania Espinosa

Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Behavioral & Social Science
First Place – Christopher Sierra
Second Place – Raelynn Hernandez and McKenzie Ortiz
 
Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Biochemistry
First Place – Kacie Willette

Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Chemistry
First Place – Amber Salazar and Eileen Pealer
Second Place –Joe Saldana

Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Computer Science
First Place – Francisco Haces-Garcia (Best of  9-12)

Ninth through Twelfth Grade –Environmental Mgmt.
First Place – Anna Lopez and Hannah Rittermann

Ninth through Twelfth Grade –Environmental Sciences
First Place – Roger Garcia
Second Place – Raelynn Mata, Allie Salazar, and Miranda Aguirre

Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Electrical Engineering & Mechanical Engineering
First Place – Arturo Haces-Garcia

Ninth through Twelfth Grade –Energy & Transportation
First Place – Naomi Saldivar, Maria Molina, and Elisa Martinez
Second Place – Geovann Garriga

Ninth through Twelfth Grade –Materials Engineering & Bioengineering
First Place – Victoria Molina

Ninth through Twelfth Grade –Medicine & Health
First Place – April Nanez

Ninth through Twelfth Grade – Physics & Astronomy
First Place – Draven Schooler
Second Place – Armando Aparacio
Third Place – Eliana Elizondo and Jacqueline DeLeon

District Awards
First Place— Taft ISD

The Special Platinum Valero Award
First Place—Nikolai Ortiz

The Special Platinum Coastal Bend Community Foundation Award
First Place – Tatiana Ortiz

For a complete list of winners, go to http://sciencefair.tamucc.edu/results.html.